Its a Boys Life

Its a Boys Life

Monday, November 21, 2011

a word that i LOVE....

so you have probably guessed thats its a new fortnight so that means one thing..a new word.. and its a good word this fortnight.. you can use it a few ways but as long as you use it somewhere on your page i TRUST that you would meet all the requirements for judging.. so here we go...
the word is TRUST.....
yep trust its such a powerful word dont you think and sometimes its one of the hardest emotions to control..the issue of Trust. it have absolute trust in someone is a gift.. and you all know you can trust me to supply your day with random crap just to make you smile.. well i hope you do. and i hope you like visiting me as much as i like visitin all of you.. {or stalking but stalking implies a level of... well ... eekness... } holy crap i've digressed.so anyho back to the issue for today.
TRUST...so here you go.
"Trust You.."
scrapbooking,nov 2011,BITW oh yeah there is a Sketch you can use as a guide.. i didnt whoops..but head over to Bird is the Word for some more inpiration and the sketch... as soon as you've finished reading my post and left a comment that is... closies...


how gorgeous is October Afternoons Sidewalks collection... mixed with some Crate and Nikki Sivile.. and other randomness. you know i cant just use ONE brand at a time..
the title.. random stitching and paper ripping..
the photo and journaling.
and a cute banner just because i can..so there you have it..dont forget you still have alittle while to complete your Adore Layouts and then have a go at this one... woot woot.


so anyho.. insert warning.. RAMBLINGS about to happen..


so yesterdays sunday session i said that i wasted the day.and i did.. but whilst doing all the wasting my head was thinking and going over everything a million times as it does.. and i have come to the conclusion that somedays i wish no WANT my brain just to switch off.. just take things as they are or were i suppose.. just to stop disecting every single little thing that is goin on in my life..just to shut the freak up really..... do you feel like that as well or is it just a Random Lj thing.. coz i'm not sure if i can cope with random lj crap all the time.. i 've had enough.. ENOUGH already.....i think that i suppose i am way too hard on myself and i am trying to take myself alittle less serious.. i'm trying to be alittle more fun..but honestly i think i suck at fun.. i think i just suck at alot of things.. yep see my crappy arse head is thinking again.. no i dont suck.. i have some good qualities.. i can make other people laugh, i can create some things, i can try.. yep thats it i CAN try and think of myself alittle more highly.. i CAN honestly .. i think anyho. so thats what i'm goin to do.. stop thinking about everything and just TRY and stay ... was goin to say happy but what the freak is happy.. its just some lame arse emotion that we try and tell ourselves is worth it..but its not... i think that happiness is so far up on this freaking pedestal that is so hard to reach.. i think we need to bring it down alittle bit..just maybe content.. just content to let things be.. to not have to have this constant need to be HAPPY all of the time..coz that is too hard.. its just too HARD..... ffffaaaaaaaaaaaaarrrrrrkkk...... well happy monday to me.. i woke up thinking today is going to be a positive day..its a new day.. its goin to be a good day..but alittle while in..and i'm struggling.. and now that i've brought everyone else down to my level i should really stop rambling and just get on with things... its going to be a good good day....


told you to look away at the start of the rambling so maybe you should've just looked away.. {ps.. that is definately a line from Bridesmaids ..that show is so freaking funny.. i love it..}


ok.. happy days to everyone.. and i'll be back during the week no doubt...

8 comments:

Anne P said...

Love your LO and reading your post this morning just reminded me of an interview I heard with Brad Pitt the other day (I think you can find it on the today show website if you are interested) and he was discussing happiness and how it is over rated. He said he just wants to be content. Now there is someone to have something in common with :)

Kim said...

love the ranom ripped pattern papers Leanne, chin up its going to be agood day!

Lisa Amiet said...

Loving little miss I and her blue mouth LOL. Yeah, sorry but screw happiness...its so unattainable, its just there to tease us. I'd just be happy with QUIET every now and then! Love ya xoxo

Bente Fagerberg said...

I would 'settle for content',too. And just a little happy now and then.
Happy is different for different people, and we all have different requirements to be happy. I love to have a little smile on my face...
Your little one looks cute with the blue lipsticky thingy...The litlle ones can get aywith anything...
I am with you, OA and Crate are amongst my very favourites.
I wish you a day filled with contentment!!

Dolly B said...

Little Miss Ivy is so darn cute and I LOVE your new blog header, how adorable is that pic.
Yeah what is happiness? Contentment sounds good
Hugs
Mary x

Wendy said...

This is a wonderful page...I love that crazy, random stitching....and your chosen picture is delightful!!

Belinda Lowe said...

When we do have complete happiness - its so quick you nearly miss it ( well for me anyway ). You know I love ya guts woman

Cathy said...

LOVE LOVE LOVE your LO Leanne.. how cute is that pic of Ivy and I'm just loving your new header pic!! I'm with you and I'll settle for content. Sending you a big squeezy hug. :))

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...