Its a Boys Life

Its a Boys Life

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

yep i have more.....

some of you may say that i have been super busy and creating alot.. and well yeah.. i have NO LIFE.. i'm pretty sure i've told you that before.. these i had done before the weekend but held out sharing until now....
"S and I"
S and I such a gorgeous photo of Serenity and Ivy.... and Love playin with this pink paislee paper..


mmm Scrapmatts flourish.. yep you guessed it coloured in and then dimensional magiced.... oh and can you see the leaves of the flowers .. i dimensional magiced them too.. i love that stuff..
a simple birdy scrapmatt.... left raw all except for a wing..... oh and that swing tag my nieces kept for me when they went shopping.. arent they the sweetest girls....
just to show you what i did to the pp to add some more lift to my layout..

materials.. Pink Paislee-sweetness, A/C cardstock, lace, swing tag, muslin, clip, Rosies Diamante and chip letters, scrapmatts CB 1074 Bird Cages02 and CB 1067 Flourishes 10.dimensional magic, zig pen.

and now a DOUBLE... yep a double..but i'd be the simplest one you have EVER seen...

"Umm Tarj...."

Ummm Tarj..

Yep i did a double and i turned it up the other way.. so its a L O N G double...lol.. love the effect and it was so easy to do....

thats the top half
and the bottom half..
i added some doodling to the background so it wasnt so boring.. supposed to reflect the drawing Tarj did on his face....lol...

>>

materials... American craft cardstock, studio calico- elementary, crate paper - school spirit, O/A report card letters, Pink Paislee letters, A/C thickers and Cosmo cricket tiny type{yep i love these}...

okay so now everyone.... just to let you know i have also completed 3 yep THREE more layouts and nearly a card but i cant show them yet..lol........ i love scrappin and YEP am addicted .. oh and both kids have their first day of daycare tomorrow... so can you guess what i'll probably be doing... can ya ha ha.....??? thanks everyone for Your way TOO kind words of love.....

12 comments:

Shell said...

LOVE them both but that double is awesome! hehehe I just love the look on Tarjs face haha! He is so funny.
You are so lucky to have the kidlets back to day care. I have to wait til next Friday to pack Tys of to pre school WAHHHHH!
Cant wait to see the new creations keep em coming xx

Dolly B said...

The pic of Ivy and Serenity is just BEAUTIFUL, and the layout is divine, love the muslin & the rosettes and the flourish, basically I LOVE it all. And the layout of Tarj, so funny, he is going to love that when he is older. Keep em coming, they are awsome x

Kim said...

Oh so lovely Leanne, I agree what beautiful beautiful photos, simply stunning and tha tdouble, I am so not a double person but you make it look so easy!

Chloe :-) said...

You sure have been busy ... and it looks awesome :-) all the amazing detail on the first one. Gorgeous. And the double - wow - love it!! LOL at the pics :-)

Jasmine S said...

Well how busy have you been?? I just lurve that pic of S&I. That is an enlargement for the wall. The LO is just so pretty and gorgeous. Now on to DS. Well well well. How cute is he? I thought he actually did the drawings. They are classic pics and great double.

Trish said...

Stunning LO and you should sub the double SM have a call for doubles ATM,((TRISH)

Cathy said...

WOW Leanne your S&I LO is stunning... so soft and feminine and such gorgeous detail!! How funny is your LO of Tarj... so cute, love the pics!! :)

Nay and Gilly said...

LOVE the first it's beautiful love how you cut the roses looks yummo!
The double is sooo cool, love your drawing and I think you drew on tarj's face lol!
have to great day off tomorrow and send them in to SM they are asking for doubles as well as what a mess! gilly ox

Kerryn said...

My kids are with their grandparents today, so can you guess what I'll be doing!! ;).

Love the layouts, LOL at the 2nd one. Love the long double!

Julene Matthews said...

Looking great.Already commented on your soft girly layout and the long double layout makes me laugh...kids!!!Your work on both of these is fantastic.

Creative Sofie said...

Leanne, just love them..cute photos, your layouts are gorgeous..

theoldgirl said...

Just love them both you talented thing you!!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...