Its a Boys Life

Its a Boys Life

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

super ScrapMatts day...

i have SOOOoOOOOOoooo much to share today your in for a Loooonnnnnggggg one.. so get some snacks.....
its my scrapmatts day and i've been working really hard at becoming a better member of their Design Team... so here goes..
first up a layout..
"Sk8r Boy"
Sk8r Boy and some closies...
the photo.. and some kind of weird but funny bunting.. and the fence is of course Scrapmatts.
the other side...
lastly the title...
and then.. another layout..
"Some Sugar Baby"
Some Sugar Baby
again..some closies.. {i did warn you....} this time i combined a few of my favourite things.. Scrapmatts and Lil Red Rocket...
Lil Red rocket button with some of their bakers twine wrapped around it....
and a Lil Red Rocket Flower......and the frame is scrapmatts......
the title.. admit that i was stuck for a title for quite a while ..but then thought this will do... lol.
and then shock horror... a CARD..yep you heard right a CARD... thought i'd get into the whole leap year and its ladies turn to ask guys to marry them etc.. and dont stress i have no one to ask but hey.... still gotta put it out there.. lol
"Sail Away"
Sail Away card
yep slightly masculine with a girly type question.. bahahahaa...
some twine wrapped around the wheel and then a Lil Red Rocket button to help finish it off..
and LASTLY .. yep i know..thank goodness for that..
a Canvas.. i've actually made this for my good friend BB.. but shes away at the moment so i cant give it to her..so maybe she'll see it here first.. lol. {oh yeah..not totally happy with it.but it looks ok...}
"Everyone Sees Fairies"
Everyone Sees Fairies
not sure what it is that i dont like..just something..lol.... closies. (suckers)
the fairy.. wings from........................... you guessed it Scrapmatts......
a scrapmatts key hole...... {random i know..}
and then the title thingy bob..and yep i made that up myself.. lol..
ok...
so there you have it..the longest post in ... well a while from me anyho.. hope you are well.. happy days to everyone... {oh yeah..and i didnt re-read it all so apologies for spelling mistakes..etc..but i'm sure you'd get what i mean..}

8 comments:

Anne P said...

Wow, Leanne you have out done yourself. LOVE your canvas, that is sooo cool. The card is fab and so are the LO as well, but that canvas is just awesome.

Cathy said...

WOW Leanne, am LOVING all of your creations!! ADORE your card.. you should make them more often, you're a natural and your canvas is amazing.. LOVE LOVE LOVE all the texture, and how beautiful are your LO's!! You're on a roll baby! Have a fab day :)) hugs

Shell said...

All are perfectly stunning Leanne.
Cant understand what you dont like about the canvas. I think its awesome xx

Bente Fagerberg said...

Oh yes,...! I love this. Your work is so gorgeously textured.
Yes, I love this!!

Kayla Renee said...

These are so beautiful Leanne!
I love that bike paper, I'm going to have to get some of that!

Chloe :-) said...

Amazing creations Leanne! Love the twine wrapped around the button - genius!! The canvas - What a gorgeous gift :-) :-) xx

Christine said...

Amazing projects Leanne, I really love the one with the beautiful pics of the girls!

Kim said...

whats not to love about that gorgeous canvas BB will adore it...love the paint work on that first one Leanne!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...