Its a Boys Life

Its a Boys Life

Friday, October 29, 2010

so its day 29 of October and woot woot 21 layouts.

so i just added it up.. i have created 20 layouts and 1 OTP work this month..wowzers.. super creative month for me... {i would say that if i didnt have ROCTREAT to start the month things might've been different... LOL..
and here is my latest...
"Safe"
Safe
i thought that it was definately about time to do a layout on my other super niece Tosharn.

wire and beads for a cute wire to hand the cage..


such a sweet photo.. and i love the fact that it isnt PERFECT it gives it a painted type appearance.. and so cute... oh and thanks to TRacey for the flowers and lace in the corner..woot woot.

this POOR birdcage..{thanks Geli} it got used a few times at Roctreat for people to use as a screen for misting.. and i kept it thinking it would come in handy for me to mist as well... WELL instead i just used it to decorate my page, i love the combo of colours i just added some snow white glitter {YEP obsessed at the moment} a cute bow and a super fantastic SCrapmatts Birdy [umm yeah glittered again}
what happens when you dont have that chippy branch that you NEED.. you make your own.. how clever am i .. yep thanks i know...



how cute is this birdy.. avaliable at Scrapmatts
i added some Alison Ellis desing glitter in Ocean Depths to give it some zing..
thanks for visiting, its been a pleasure..please call back anytime...
happy days.




Thursday, October 28, 2010

Over at the super BOXX the wonderful Leanne Allinson is hosting a challenge to heighten the awareness that this month is Breast cancer awareness month..
the challenge is to create a PINK layout.. with Strength/Courage key words..
so this is my PInkness....
"Courage"

Courage now i know that this doesnt have to do with breast cancer awareness but it is PINK which is really really hard for me ...coz i'm not a pink kind of girl....


my2angels flower..... and look who got the deep edge fan punch.. i just had to after seeing the amazing work that Michelle Fowler is doing with this one...
BUtterflies, Butterflies.. butterflies... i love this design and how things came together with it..

oh and yep more pix of my gorgeous niece Serenity.

thanks for visiting.. and i hope you enjoyed yourself...


Tuesday, October 26, 2010

REveal... and anothery...

its My Friend Shell's birthday tomorrow... the 27 october..so you all know her so make sure you drop on by and say a big HAppY BIrtHDay to her.. and now i can reveal the sneaky i've been showing the last couple of weeks..it's a wall hanging for her bday.. {yeah she's already got it and has posted on her blog so i can put it up now}...
Things You Love
Things you LOve

the quote is... Memory is a way of holding onto the things you love, the things you are, and the things you never want to lose...

nice hey..i actually did a sneaky and emailed her about a couple of her favourite quotes coz i was doing alittle quote book, and she sent me back a few of her favs and i just had to pic one.... LOL.. sucker Shell...heheheheh....eeee....


so I made some twirly vines, added a clear cut dragonfly, some Lil Red Rocket and a lollipop.. and some randomness from me...
cute flowers..and i LOVED that little silhouettes... cute.. and mixed with a Scrapware frame..sweet.


and a scrapware Chandelier {?SPELLING>.whoops} and of course some glitterly bling....
and up next we have one that i have been working on recently.

"Walk in the Park"
Walk in the Park.
coolio thickers glitters..yum


some Sweet vintage funky Paper clip... and a super cute little card that Jessie to the MAKKK.. gave me .. oh and scrapware dragonflys...








a Scrapware fence with a scary little spider from my2angels..




a super Scrapmatts butterfly..
covered in some snow white glitter and some gems... and a Lil Red Rocket. Apple button {shops open} .. and a curly paper doiley flower made by me thanks to the Nay and Gilly video..






oh and how cute it the Crate Paper restoration range.. the banner is from the chippy accents.. SWEET....... some journalling... and wallah.. i think its done..








thanks for your lovin peeps.. hope you are all having a super fantastic week.. and woot woot and lots of love an sugar to everyone....thanks for all your awesome love... muchly appreciated....








PS i would say that i am sorry for all the close up s but you know what... I'M NOT so there..... actually i love showing the details.. coz i can do details.. lol..

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Please sir can i have some more.. MORE>....

UMMM... WARNING>>... WARNING>. you WILL need a cup of coffee.. super LONG post.


so last week it was announced that the amazing Julie winks is now a DT at the super BOXX... and she included a sketch in the newsletter.. so i just love a good sketch.. and this is it...



and now for my interpretation.. {amazingly i DID NOT title this page..}
so introducing Untitled.
Untitled





the top cluster.. itty bitty photos.. i love little photos.. and my stitching kind of went crazy..LOL.. seriously.. {the only blemish to an otherwise likeable layout}

a super Scrapware Do Hickey.. with you guessed it.. my obsession with glitter continues.. black glitter.. RANDOMNATION.....


the journalling...
and my weirdo bestie Tracey {will be attempting to set a blog up for her tonight} gave me this awesome unused roll of film.. super funky hey.. {ps.. you idiot you left your half at my place.. oh well more for me}


and yep anothery Butterfly ... you'll have to blame Shell for that.... doh bananas..
the end....


LOL>.of this one.. more to come.. yep i know .. SORRY .. but you got to see close ups...


introducing my attempt at a Stacey Young... LOL.. so now its just inspired by her awesomeness.. with some of my Randomness... {if you havent checked her before.. seriously go there NOW]

"Ivy Paints..."

ivy Paints



top... My2angels flowers.. YUmmy..

Lil Red Rocket Lil miss Whoops bottle top... and the twirly twiggly doodahs.. i first saw them when Geli used some at roctreat and then i found me some.. gotta love a good cheap shop find...


yummm who loves these butterflies.. UMMMM me...lol.. and a Lil Red ROcket pink gingham button, and a couple of The Chip Chop Shop buttons and doileys oh and a little flower from Sweet Vintage.



the title... was looking,.. looking,.. looking through my stash of thickers {and i have a few.. bit of an obsession} and nothing... YEP nothing.. BUT i did find these chippy alphas so dabble of yellow paint al la ivy style and wallah..



OMG.. did i just say that..yep because OMG i LOVE LOVE LOVE this range.. its the new pink paislee Parisian anthology range, with ink resist parts on the pattern.. HOW COOLIO is that??

oh and i got one of most of the range, then told Tracey about them so had to order her some... but thinking they are going to be really hard to give to her..LOL>.. whoops.









The End...


Ps so sorry .. its as quiet as a mouse so i thought i'd talk to someone..SUCKERS..lol.....


oh and i've just made tracey a blog... http://its-a-yellowbrickroad.blogspot.com/
and have a look and follow her.. {i have to give her a couple of lessons but she'll get there..lol}


Friday, October 22, 2010

Bridges Blog whisper...

"De Lovely"
De Lovely

this is the result of Brilliant Bridge's Blog whisper.. what a fun experience..have to admit though was HANGING out for it.. super fun...and NOW For some close ups..LOL>


the title.. i'm not usually a sticker fan but the chipboard stickers in the cosmo cricket delovey range was super quirky.. so it kind of suited.. and the title.. well... need i say more. and a Do Hickey from Scrapware.. i LOVE them...
the Journalling...


the all important details..





and that my friends ends this post.. i'll be back... real soon.. have almost completed 2 layouts today.. YIPPEEE>....

oh and Mine went to Jackie....
but to have a blog hop to see them all go and visit Bridge...
ps.. if they arent there yet.. maybe check again in the morn.. she has been swamped with these...

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

hellooo ... beware weirdness follows...

well i think this one is alittle normal....

"Splash FUn"

Splash fUn
yep.. i am In LOVE with October Afternoon.. and some craziness.. you know me.. couldnt just do a simple line of bunting...


the coolio side.. i love that punch... {ps new ones have been ordered..lol}



the journaling..so instead of repeating FUN i just incorporated it into the title and the journalling all at the same time....
some dimension... cheers.

OKAY SO NOW for the weirness..............................................................

"CraZy Fun"

Crazy Fun TOLD YOU>................................. oh and closeups of weirdness... serious....umm.. oh and thanks Nay for the crazy pineapple hat and crown rubon.. sweet and funny...

one word........... R A N D O M..............

oh but some cute butterflies.. and i like how the frame and title works..


the journalling....

well thats it for my weirdoness.... i think that i have successfully erased the supreme need for "WHAT IS SHE DOING" and i can now resume normal operation....

well normal for me... LOL

thanks for visiting... woot woot.. happy rainy days to everyone.....





Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...