Its a Boys Life

Its a Boys Life

Sunday, July 4, 2010

WHAT STYLE>......?????????

EDIT... OUT OF PUBLICATION.. WOOT WOOT.. i'll have to find one of those special pics to put in here...



well the lovely Sarah Lou challenged me to do a page on a school photo of me since i did say that there was no way in hell i was.. so here it is...
yep i know.. dont you just love old photos..
love the height here..and the random of the doiley that i sprayed with 3 different glimmers.. not that you can really tell.. anyho.


cool photos.. actually they are kind of funny.. and love how this whole block turned out..

the journalling..
i know hard to read so it says....who.. this is me. photo 1982 in preschool i was always pretty much a tom boy, we never had pretty dresses or many dolls, just overalls and our bikes, we spent hours outside which was just where i liked it, even now i still haven't quite found that girly girl me....
{ps.. i think we were always outside so that mum could keep the house clean and werent under her feet.. she really does love us..just liked us to play OUTSIDE..LOL}
i also had another go at bunting...you know those strings of flag thingysand when i was doing this i just kept thinking BOY that is SO different from the last page.. i dont have a style..unless you include.. "whatever comes into my head style" an actual style.. but i love this page so thanks Sarah for the challenge... woot woot..
oh and another photo that i thought you might get a laugh out of...... i KNOW how cool.... cloud PJ.s... {oh yeah.. thats me trying to do a selfy that didnt look like total crap.. }..LOL>. and super huge ZITCHES...
thanks for your love...
thanks for the super love.. and if you think you can name my style please share...

7 comments:

Lauren said...

Gorgeous Leanne! Love the bunting! :)

Sarah Lou said...

Oh my! I love it!! look at those photos! You can so tell it was the early 80's! My mum did the same thing, when I told my eldest we used to have to play outside all day - he just looked at me really odd!!!!
Im so in love with your bunting!!! I love how the edges roll up just a touch!!

ps that style is called mumma chic - I rock i daily ( esp now we are on school hols!)

Leanne said...

Ha! So funny! I love that selfy! I've left you a little something on my blog!

Lisa Amiet said...

I love it!! I swear I had that same haircut, what were they thinking lol. Your style has got to be ZANY ZITCHES!!! Whatever it is I LOVE it!

bridgedan said...

Zitches at you and your clouds :) and i would call your style eclectic yep what do you reckon???
Bridge

Kim said...

sigh....the banner!!!!!

Chloe :-) said...

Hi Leanne - love everything about this page!!! Especially the doilies and the banner. I see now that you are in Hodgsonvale ... now, why haven't I noticed that before??!! Too distracted by your fab pages maybe??!! :-)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...