Its a Boys Life

Its a Boys Life

Monday, June 6, 2011

Bird is the WORD time again..yay.. and Boxx newsletter

well you know how i warned you YESTERDAY that it was a long post.. well this one is way WORSE... superbly long............
to start off i will show you my Bird Is The Word latest challenge word...
AMAZING.. yep i know its just amazing that word...hehehehe...
"Thats Amazing"
scrapboooking,May 2011,BITW i have had that photo for ages ..and well this was just the perfect time to scrap it....{{and dont forget if you are stuck there is a Sketch prompt on the Bird Blog.. i did use it ..well sort of...}

the photo and the title..oh and the banner..cool hey.
the journalling..
and i just thought i'd throw in one of the height...hehehe..


and now onto the BOXX newsletter... well as most of you know i have been doing the Book of You kits.. i chose the kit stuff and then do layouts relating to YOU as the theme... anyho. i must admit right off the get go that i am NOT happy with these layouts.. i'm not sure why..but they just well.... blah me....so here goes.... {{FEEL free to skip to the end but still leave a comment...hehehe}


"Like a Hurricane"
scrapboooking,May 2011,BOY May 11 i sent out a thing to the subscribers asking them to let me know what they wanted as themes..one came back as a SONG you like or means something... well this song is something that oneday i will find.... i know..but sometimes i do get lonely.... {{DONT LAUGH BB>>>....}


the photo.. a crappy old one..but still a photo of me.. i loved that journalling that was on the pp that i chose so i JUST had to cut it out and use it....
some stitching and the words to the song.. and YEP the "love" and "hurricane" are from the same sheet of alphas.. i got a white one and then just changed to suit my layouts.. {note below i have used them again in some other colours..so versitile...}
the banner...... and then someone suggested.... "something you love doing"


well spending time with my soul is a big part of what i love doing..even though sometimes i just wonder.. you know the times where you just have enough and have to lock them outside... oh i kid.. no seriously i dont.. LOL...anyho.."Our Time"
scrapboooking,May 2011,BOY May 11 i actually thought alittle bit about this one..and took photos on the way so i will load this into the kit group..so a step by step instructions with photos.. i know ADVANCED hey..lol
the letters again..and some paint and some ripped tissue paper.. cool.. the flower .. i like how that turned out..




and the cage and bird was on the tissue i just stuck it to some chipboard first to give it some depth and strenght... and THEN.... another suggestion was a TEENAGE page... so i dug out some photos of my ever present nieces.. Tosharn this time....
"16"
scrapboooking,May 2011,BOY May 11 yep... LOTS of random here.. some ripping.. stitching.. doodling.. and paint.. teenage really..hehe



oh yeah and i drew and wrote and coloured randomly through this... {and if you are looking for some of those flower cabochons go HERE.. my shop..PLEASE...lol...}



another couple of flowers..the bottom one i made from the pink paislee artisan tape.. love that one and will definately try it again...and YEP i just added the other numbers randomly coz well it was a WHOLE lot of random for this one... so have you had enough .. i probably think so.. but tomorrow is tuesday and then Wednesday ..getting photos printed...and then its thurday.. and then FRIDAY and that will lead me right to the Scrapbooking Expo.. at south bank..yep i am goin on the Saturday and SUnday..so be there or be square... seriously.. PLEASE say hello to me it will make me feel so very special....... and if you are unable to attend.. SUCKER... hehehe..sorry just had to rub it in.. sorry .. for the long post again..and getting slightly side tracked at the end of this.. PLEASE leave me some LOVING.....




10 comments:

Jasmine S said...

Oh yummy scrummy lots of fabulous bits in all of them. Where to start?
The pics are sensational and the extras on each is fabbo.
You have been a busy chicky....

Rachael Funnell said...

WOW!!Some TOTALLY Superb LO's Leanne....
You have been a busy Girl!!!
They all look awesome.......
Enjoy your week!

Patricia said...

realy, your pages are beautiful.. like it!

Marivic (Berry71Bleu) said...

Wow! All your pages are beautiful! They're all different from each other and they're all stunning! Love it Leanne!

Cathy said...

OMG WOW Leanne such amazing creations!!! ADORE all the funky details and techniques.. just gorgeous!! Have a fab day :)))

Leanne said...

You are awesome!! I love your "S.crappy" pages! hee hee... Especially the banner on the 1st BOY LO. Fabulous. Love your funky bits and pieces. ..x

aussiescrapper said...

Oh my goodness, wow, I just had to stop and stare, stunning work my friend, what glue do you use, it is awesome, I love how you just add so many amazing embellies, gorgeous work. You are my idol.. Melx

Tanya Tahir said...

These are all such fantastic layouts, Leanne! Love your style!

Chloe :-) said...

FAB pages Leanne!!! Such a fun style you have :-) love it! Have a great weekend ... I so hope I'm able to go but not sure now :-( :-( :-(

llq said...

Possibly the most amazing blog that I read all year vintage wedding!?!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...