Its a Boys Life

Its a Boys Life

Thursday, December 30, 2010

well Freak Me... hurry up and finish 2010...

well this freaking year just keeps getting better.. so glad that there is only 1 more day left... tonight my mum got taken to hospital after havin a heart attack.. details are still sketchy but she's in the right spot ... she's been complaining about her hernia playing up which gives her heaps of intergestion and we that is dad and i told her to go to the doctor yesterday but she wasnt interested in listening.. {as per usual}.. so she went this morn and done her usual cleaning job and then when she came home she made an appointment for this arv to the dr's.. when she got their they did the ecg etc... and then rang the local hospital who organized an ambulance to take her up to the hospital from the dr's surgery.. Dad just rang and said the tests show she has had a turn but we have to wait and they doing more tests at midnight and some scans before we'll know some more.. but anyho...shit happens .. just another fantastic event for my year.. what a year of mixed emotions for me...
things can only get better....

onto something else.. i told you i'd show you one of these pics...

this photo is from the highway {my area} looking over to BB's.. thats her shed.. and yep i couldnt get to her place or the shop because the water was over the road.... amazing.. i'll have to remember to take a pic tomorrow of the same area so you can see how much water there was....
oh and for the past 3 days it has been fantastic and sunny.. even went to the {EX} brother in laws for a swim this afternoon...
okay so i'll keep you posted peeps...
lots of sugar to you all....




Monday, December 27, 2010

Okay so we've had alittle rain......LOL>.....

so we've had some rain.. well.. about 150mm in the last 36 hours.. and to say the yard is alittle wet is an understatement.... and OMG.. the road to the shop from the highway was even covered all the way to the shop carpark..and i've been livin here for about 6 years and NEVER seen it even look like goin over that bridge... hoping to get some photos to show .. {have to steal them off of the news..lol...} but here are a couple of mine...{taken from undercover..wasnt getting the new{Ish} camera wet for no one.. however i did take dads old one out..once the batteries are charged i will add some of those...} ANYHO


this is the road to the drain out the front...


out the side near the tank... {see near the fence.. picture a river about 2 metres across coming down from the backyard... better pic of that to come...sorry} oh yeah..and at the side of that tank is one HUGE trench that dad and i dug running right down the road.. reckon if that trench wasnt there then water would nearly have been in the house.. and there is also a pump there pumpin it away at the same time....

alittle more of the water coming down the side fence.....

this is the creek at the back of one of the houses across the road after it stopped rainin for alittle while this arv... you can see the flat grass as to how high it actually came....

And now some of the kids that i took this afternoon.....


Tarj and our cat Po.. Po comes everywhere.. we all went for a walk up the back to check out the creek and po came..and even when we went across to Rays to have alook he came too..although he stopped outside the gate because he doesnt know Scrappy yet.. such a sweet cat..

adding MORE water to the new sandpit.. as if the sand wasnt wet enough already...

i love this one.. they are both BUSY building and playing so cute.. the first time they have been able to play in the new pit since chrissy..

Ivy pointin everything out to PaPa about the sheep and goats over the back fence....

mushies everywhere.. these popped up out the front door in one of ma mas pot plants...

and remember that photo from the last post with the perfect mushy.. well this is what it looks like today......
well thats about it.. be back soon with some more photos no doublt.. supposed to be more rain tomorrow.. i deadset reckon that i cant possibly dig any more trenches.. i think the last count is 7 trenches throughout the yard... and if we put the house on the market.. we could nearly have claimed that we had 3 side river frontage today...LOL>... but boy what exercise i'm having doin this diggin.......

Sunday, December 26, 2010

well that was christmas.....

first of all i'll share this.. Becca took the kids to grand central and had their photos taken with santa.. yep bad mum and this is their FIRST santa photo... but check it.. look how close Ivy is....LOL...


well i'd have to safely say that that was probably one of the worst chrissy's ever.. dont get me wrong it had some good bits.. mainly the kids unwrapping and playing and ivy just kept saying Merry Christmas..so that was cute... but then they had to go to dads ... and well.... christmas day was REAL lonely.... quiet.. but i managed to watch The Blind side and for those who know i hardly watch movies so that was good.. was bored so tried to scrap and that didnt even work..so went to bed and read real early.. cant wait for Tarj and Ivy to be home again ....
and now some dodgy photos... {sorry..}

Tarj just checking whilst waiting for Ivy to wake up.. and see that HUGE doll house {that i put together}.. he DIDNt see it until Ivy woke and opened her santa pressie that was on her door ..{the furniture...}... LOL>..
both of them havin a looksee...
To INfinity Hanging ON..... yep Tarj got a buzz...
Ivy and her HUGE doll house...
Jessie..... i think by the look on her face Ivy likes Jessie....

the kids also got a much larger sand pit from Ma Ma and PaPa but unfortunately havent been able to go out since it was rainin in the morn.. HOpefull y reall soon..

So enought of my whingin but i hope that you all had a superb Chrissy Day.... and may 2011 ROK.....

oh and now.. some coolio plants that i have found..

How perfect is that mushy.. found it this morn when i went for an early morning walk.. yep in the rain....

and this is mums weird arse snake plant... weird hey..

anyho. be back soon.. sending you all my love....

Friday, December 24, 2010

Woot WOot Christmas..........

good morning, afternoon, evening or whatever time of day it is that you've stopped by...
first up so i dont forget.. its Christmas EVE.. woot woot..Santa comes tonight... YAY... so wishing all my wonderful friends a very WOot WOot Christmas ... and no doubt i'll post before 2011.. but if you dont stop by in between time.. a super fantastically wonderful 2011..
and now for the important part.. scrapping..LOL...
i have used this {that is below} Get Picky sketch...


and here my friends is my version.. {good luck seeing any of the sketch there>>..LOL..}
"2008"
scrapbooking can you see the sketch..lol.. its there.. honest...
i've used heaps of Scrapmatts in these little boxes... cute hey.. here is the Floral Spray. {cb1097} i just coloured it in wiht zig pen and then added a dollop of dimensional magic to the ends..
and their reindeers.. cute hey.... {cb 1094 [02]}.. again coloured in and then covered with that super wonderful what would i do without Dimensional Magic.... {i should have shares}
Joy... also a scrapmatt... covered with ..... paint this time.. hahahahaaa... and Dmagic..
and last of all.. i LOVE LOVE LOVE these gears.... {cb1072}.....

and last of all.. just coz. . i have decided today.. right about 10 min ago to include some of the best of's for 2010.. Please excuse some of the crappy photography... you'd think that my BFF who is studying it would give me some pointers HEY.......


Man it was hard trying to pic just a couple.. so some havent been included that you may like..but narrowing it down to this many was super hard..LOL..

happy days..and thanks to everyone for your love and support through this year.. i Love each and everyone of you.. and happy stalking for next year..lol..


Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Chocolate cherry balls..... Just for Ethan

i was having lunch a couple of weeks ago with one of the nice guys from work..and were discussing treats..and Ethan mentioned how he doesnt like rum balls..in particular the sultanas in them.. so i came up with these treats for him...


Chocolate cherry balls.....
ingredients...
2 x 200gm Plain biscuits.. {malt or nice etc} crushed.
1 x 200 gm Glace Cherries
1 tin condensed milk
2tb spoon of cocoa powder
½ cup choc bits
¼ cup Kaluha
500 gm block Cooking chocolate

In a bowl mix the crushed biscuits, condensed milk, cocoa, choc bits and Kaluha. {mix should be slighly sticky} . Wet the palm of your hands and press about a palm worth of mixture onto your hand and add the cherry to the middle.. fold the mixture up over the cherry and roll into a ball...
do this for all the cherries.
Let the balls rest in the freezer for appox ½ hour {or just when you get a chance to get back to them.}
Melt the block of chocolate on the stove according to its directions on the packet.. now for the slightly tricky bit.. using a couple of spoons coat each ball one at a time in the chocolate. You'll have to work quickly before the chocolate starts to set..
let the balls sit in the fridge until the outside is hard...
and then....
Try NOT to eat them all at once..

Happy Christmas.....


P.s Ivy had to pose with them.. i dont think i can ever take a photo without her ummm.. HELP...lol..


Tuesday, December 21, 2010

December Boxx Sketch..

so this month it was one of my besties.. BB Lowes turn to design a sketch for the month..and yes i know that the month is almost over ... but I DID however manage to do this... {and yep i;m sure she would've said something if i didnt at least attempt it....}

and here is my interpretation of it...
"Serenity Style"
scrapbooking Ah Yeah.. doesnt really look like the sketch..but it is.. if you turn it anticlockwise onto its side.. you can see it.. see the photos..the scollopy bit.. and the large embellie at the side well is the cluster on the pp.. {well it made sense to me....}
oh Yeah BABy.... i LOVE these dress forms from Scrapmatts..and here i've teamed it up with some of Scrapmatts Butterflies as well.. just cut them in half {sorry andrew} and then glitteratzzid one of the wings.. i love the effect... oh and the bodice is postage stamps.. {yeah they are back.. well sort of...}



the title...... and see the circle where the embellie supposed to go....

oh and see what i did to the pp to add alittle more height... just cut out the wings and folded them up.. and then added some dimensional magic to the top..
okay and i've also started a OTP for Scrapmatts.. their new House Book.. super cool have a look here ... it rocks...
and lastly.. just coz i havent done any chrissy cards.. yep..i do Happy New Year cards... {so if you sent me one you will be getting something after the new year.. PROMISE>.. thats a pinkie promise...}

and just to finish off.. some quick chrissy photos.. in the backyard.. was reall slack and didnt organize a big shoot like usual...






have a SUPER dooper Coolio Chrissy everyone.... lots of love from me to YOU....

Sunday, December 19, 2010

a long one.. 3 layouts.. whoopsie... slackarse...

so this is a long one peeps.. i havent loaded for a while..and have 3 to share.. {so i cut down on the number of closies..lol..sorry... but it had to be done..}.. oh and i'm doing this at 2.30 on a Sunday arvo.. why arent i at work i hear you say..well i went. and am sick..so i came home {i hate goin home early .. i feel bad asking}.. but the shop was quiet due to the rain anyho. so i came home..went to bed and slept for 3 hours and thought i'd better do this.. and the other project that is due tomorrow that i havent done yet.. I KNOW>. i'm usually so early with having my work done..but whoopsie... anyho. enough of my rambling...
"My little Man"
scrapbooking

i have a HUGE thing for circle photos at the moment.. i konw. its so totally weird.. like.. wow... like.. anyho.. and the challenge was a lo with only circles.. everything.. {this is mark two of this challenge incase it sounds familiar}.. and i ordered from Scrapboxx.. one of their old Boxx of scraps kits and when it came i thought woot woot.. {oh their old kits ar eup to 70% off.. go check it out}..


oh look at those photos.. isnt her cute.......... love them.. and loved my banner on the bottom.. circles folded...lol...
oh and the bike.. i know techincally not a circle but its wheels are so thats makes it all good in my book..lol.. and the Scrapmatts gears {cb5039 gears 06} looked too good so i knew it had to be used as a frame...i got them in the black and then just dimensional magiced them for alittle sparkle... OKAY THEN...

NEXT>..........

a Just coz i can layout...
"Feel the Peace and Tranquillity."
scrapbooking
loved the mix here.. lots of textures.... was so fun.. but sucked waiting for bits to dry..LOL...
in this we have some Scrapmatts... the Fence {cb4014 Picket fence 01} covered with crackle pain and perfect spot for most of my title.. and the Border swirly do-dah is {cb 1020} card borders 03. i liked it raw so i just added some dimensional magic to give it some shine.. and oh ohoh those lil letters are basic grey.. cool hey..

more Scrapmatts. the other half of the fence..and the frame just for something random {cb 6046} Layered frame 01.. yep i just didnt layer it..lol.. oh and can you see the birdy napkin,,, cool hey.

and the super cute Dragonfly..{cb1038 dragonflies 06}.. with glitter.. serious glitter....

NEXT>.......................................

"Our 2 Girls..."

scrapbooking
well to confuse you all.. these 2 little miss arent actually mine.. they belong to one of the ladies that mum cleans for.. Mum wanted to give her something special for chrissy.. so she got some picx of the dogs.. {no children couple}.. and asked me to scrap.. worked out kind of nice i think..just picture it now .. it has a black frame and looks gorgeous..

close up of the photos and the layers...




oh and i added these 2 cuties from the pp just cut out and stuck on some cardboard for height... oh and just an end note.. framed it and showed it to mum and she said.. isnt there something missing from that side.. {pointing to the white {?} space.. }.. i'm like... its meant to be like that.....
and then she said.. oh it looks good...
thanks for the long post peeps.. have had the photos etc done for a while .. thurs night actually..i've just been alittle slack and not posted them till now.....
happy days.... lots of love.. and dont panic.. its only another day.. but one that is so much fun.... gotta love chrissy....




Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...