Its a Boys Life

Its a Boys Life

Monday, November 28, 2011

get picky... that is if i'm not late...

why hello there.....
i'm thinking it maybe alittle late so i'll have to check in a sec..but as soon as i saw this sketch over at Get Picky i knew i had to have a go at it.. you know me .. i just LOVE love circles...



and this is what i came up with....
"Down down Down"
scrapbooking,Nov 2011,get picky


DO you see that?? i pretty much stuck to the sketch.. hahahhaaa.. there is a first time for everything after all.......... and some closies....


the title.. decided to put one of the words up side down.. just to add some extra interest.. i think it works...??
oh and these new {well newish} Pink Paislee mistables are fantastic..... i used a couple of glimmermist colours and then some RANDOM ink spots........
the photos.. i love the expression on Tarj's face... so funny......
oh and i knew i needed arrows..but couldnt find any..all i had was some negatives on a couple of sticker sheets... so i just cut around them and walllah.. the rest they say is history... but i love how it looks ..i think that blocked arrows would definately have been too much..........!!!


so there you go... i hope you are having a good monday.. i just sent the kids to play in the sand pit so i could have some chocolate and NOT share.. hahhahahaaaa........


ok.. bye.. see you soon.....


Sunday, November 27, 2011

Sunday Session.......

this one is to set the mood for my day.. ENJOY.....












so today.. was FUNNY to say the least.. started off as any usual Sunday..well usual for at the moment..the clean... the extra clean.. anyone who knows me that i'm not messy on a good day so the clean is just to make things sparkly.. and then since M&D are away {or were.they are now home.... eek....}... i had to mow..so i was happy coz i got ALL of the yard done..sweet.. oh and alittle tan happening.. well thought it was a slight add to the colour but apparently alittle more..abit red today..but then tomorrow will be brown..oh how blessed to have good skin.. and then.. it was... Traceys Bday on Friday so for her 35th she decided to do something alittle different... so she had an 80's Roller Skating party... yeah.. and NO there was no alcohol involved.. scary hey... so apparently since i'm an awesome friend we had to get dressed up..so i ended up doin the whole fluro thing .which is really easy ...since the fluro is BACK yeah baby.... hehehe.... so this is what i looked like... {{WARNING.. viewing is guaranteed to produce LAUGHTER...}
TOLD YOU... heheheee...
oh i got these socks awhile ago.. fell in love as soon as i saw them.. and they were perfect .. even perfect enough that BB has said that i have to wear them to soccer tomorrow night.....
BB and I incredibooth photos.. FUN..

me and the bday girl.. and i am also happy to report that there was NO need for any ambulances..we survived..even talked of doin it again..was fun....


so i have just found this..........






OMG BOYZ II MEN.. i drooled over them and their songs.. {not sure about the biebster..but anyho...worth a share...}
so reminising {spelling??whoops}
i think this was my fav...






so YEAH.. not much happening in the world of lj this weekend..sorry.. oh except i was COMPLETELY alone for the weekend.. from Friday when i finished work until about 11 today and i must say i liked IT... yep ... i did.. so what did i do..well after much discussion and Laughter with one of the gorgeous girls at work i decided on movie night..so went to Kmart after work purchased Burlesque {well had to be girly..was only me after all}.. went to bottle o { got cruisers which funnily enough i didnt have any until Saturday night} and Hannah {from work} gave me a block of chocolate for my night.. {see i said she was gorgeous oh and she is STUNNING as well.. seriously..but anyho}.. back to business.. oh and when we were talking i said that i think i'm goin to sleep in the NUDE [yep sorry for mental pictures.. hit erase NOW] .. i mean how liberating is it.. i love it.. and since i'm single i dont have the .. how shall i put this.. Man pressures that goes with naked sleeping..... so i thought HELL YEAH... and it was fantastic.. bliss.. omg... oh.. i think i should really insert a WARNING before that .. might be a slight over share.. but you see.. every.. well pretty much every night miss Ivy comes into my bed and i find it not appropriate to sleep starkass when the kids are home.. so with no one about .... wow.. and i suggest you try it sometime if you dont already that is.. .lol..... so yeah.. anyho... more movies sat night then i have already mentioned above what i did TOday.... so there you have it.. .oh and sorry but Zinga never got to me today for any requests so there are all mine today..

oh oh oh and we had 4 groups through today and the agent said 1 may look promising..so cross your fingers and your toes for me...... OK.. you have them crossed right??????

ok ok ok.. enough from me.. i hope you guys are well..and please leave me some lovin.. i still need it you know.... have an AWESOME week everyone and thanks for dropping by....

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

send someone to love me....

heard this on way home from work..and have it stuck there now.. so i thought i'd share so it can get stuck in your head as well... {suckers}





send someone to love me........ blah blah YES PLEASE...heheehe

and then.. it was my turn to set the challenge over at The BOXX....
and i went out on a limb.. me.. seriously.. yeah i know..totally out of the blue that one......so the challenge is to have a look at Emma Hack and then use something from her work as inspiration.can be the colours, the way the figure gets lost in the background. the amazing things she does...so anyho. here are a couple of example.... {and yep i would definately get my clothes off if she made me look this amazing....}


and another example..
so how fun is she.. totally amazing..the details are beyond belief... so any ho i got totally lost in my head when i was doin this..had an idea and for the life of me i just couldnt get it to work..so this happened.....
"Today"
scrapbooking,Nov 2011,the boxx yep.. wishy washy spew on a layout... andyho.. closies...

yep.. totally YUK... i hate it ..but you have to show the good and the bad.. well thats what i say.. no throwing it in the bin for me......


so onto other things..... i am ok.. yes .. on tuesday.. not such a good day..and i managed to do 14 totally random useless crap facebook posts..bet that was fun for you..lol..but today was a good day.. i smashed it at work..got shit loads done.. which was good coz i got called in for an extra day.. since you know so big fat old guy is apparently coming soon and as anyone in retail knows how fully sick that is..... lol.... so sorted my areas targets out for december now just got to smash them as well.. yeehhaaa... anyho. thanks to some special friends for all their lovin and special attention and i dont mean to harp on but i thank you.... seriuosly....


anyho. hope you have a great rest of the week..and keep smiling......


Monday, November 21, 2011

a word that i LOVE....

so you have probably guessed thats its a new fortnight so that means one thing..a new word.. and its a good word this fortnight.. you can use it a few ways but as long as you use it somewhere on your page i TRUST that you would meet all the requirements for judging.. so here we go...
the word is TRUST.....
yep trust its such a powerful word dont you think and sometimes its one of the hardest emotions to control..the issue of Trust. it have absolute trust in someone is a gift.. and you all know you can trust me to supply your day with random crap just to make you smile.. well i hope you do. and i hope you like visiting me as much as i like visitin all of you.. {or stalking but stalking implies a level of... well ... eekness... } holy crap i've digressed.so anyho back to the issue for today.
TRUST...so here you go.
"Trust You.."
scrapbooking,nov 2011,BITW oh yeah there is a Sketch you can use as a guide.. i didnt whoops..but head over to Bird is the Word for some more inpiration and the sketch... as soon as you've finished reading my post and left a comment that is... closies...


how gorgeous is October Afternoons Sidewalks collection... mixed with some Crate and Nikki Sivile.. and other randomness. you know i cant just use ONE brand at a time..
the title.. random stitching and paper ripping..
the photo and journaling.
and a cute banner just because i can..so there you have it..dont forget you still have alittle while to complete your Adore Layouts and then have a go at this one... woot woot.


so anyho.. insert warning.. RAMBLINGS about to happen..


so yesterdays sunday session i said that i wasted the day.and i did.. but whilst doing all the wasting my head was thinking and going over everything a million times as it does.. and i have come to the conclusion that somedays i wish no WANT my brain just to switch off.. just take things as they are or were i suppose.. just to stop disecting every single little thing that is goin on in my life..just to shut the freak up really..... do you feel like that as well or is it just a Random Lj thing.. coz i'm not sure if i can cope with random lj crap all the time.. i 've had enough.. ENOUGH already.....i think that i suppose i am way too hard on myself and i am trying to take myself alittle less serious.. i'm trying to be alittle more fun..but honestly i think i suck at fun.. i think i just suck at alot of things.. yep see my crappy arse head is thinking again.. no i dont suck.. i have some good qualities.. i can make other people laugh, i can create some things, i can try.. yep thats it i CAN try and think of myself alittle more highly.. i CAN honestly .. i think anyho. so thats what i'm goin to do.. stop thinking about everything and just TRY and stay ... was goin to say happy but what the freak is happy.. its just some lame arse emotion that we try and tell ourselves is worth it..but its not... i think that happiness is so far up on this freaking pedestal that is so hard to reach.. i think we need to bring it down alittle bit..just maybe content.. just content to let things be.. to not have to have this constant need to be HAPPY all of the time..coz that is too hard.. its just too HARD..... ffffaaaaaaaaaaaaarrrrrrkkk...... well happy monday to me.. i woke up thinking today is going to be a positive day..its a new day.. its goin to be a good day..but alittle while in..and i'm struggling.. and now that i've brought everyone else down to my level i should really stop rambling and just get on with things... its going to be a good good day....


told you to look away at the start of the rambling so maybe you should've just looked away.. {ps.. that is definately a line from Bridesmaids ..that show is so freaking funny.. i love it..}


ok.. happy days to everyone.. and i'll be back during the week no doubt...

Sunday, November 20, 2011

well it is sunday so its a SUNDAY sesh....

well i just wasted a day how about you... well went out last night home at 5.. so instead of goin to bed i cleaned.. {open house today.. absolutely freaking dismal result today.. NO ONE through..thats right not one single freaking person..} so after 3 weeks i am reducing the price.. there is no interest so i figure i need to create some..so fingers crossed NOW.. seriously crossed..toes even.. oh crap sorry sidetracked... anyho... cleaned... went and did grocery shopping..home to take Milo the dog away for the open so sat in the park with the sun + cold drink + Frankie..so that was super.. then home for lunch..and THEN i napped... 3 hours in fact.. what a waste of a day.. so thats it..... definately back into hibernation for me.. i am not goin anywhere for a while... just me and my internet friends i think... so sorry in advance to all my facebook friends..be warned.. there WILL be an abundance of crappy meaningless facebook status update... {SO THERE....}... ok..so now onto the reason you have all joined me.. the one and only.. {well not really has started to become a tradition....
SUNDAY SESH.......
i've shown this before..but you gotta love HER...
"F**king Perfect" - P!nk

{oh ..thinking of going lighter with my hair.. change up time..and since its so short a new cut really isnt an option..though i love hers in this one... might have to see my amazing hairdresser bout this.....}

MAN i hate it when the embeded is disabled.... so have a look at this one..
"Kickstarts" - Example.
and lastly from me...
"A Thousand Years" - Christina Perri

oh yeah.. just wanted to add that i do take requests.. so feel free to facebook me just as the super hilarious Zingo did....
"Pumped up Kicks" - Foster the People..


oh i really do love this song..it is DEFINATELY a fav at the moment..so turn it up...
and then..
"Tribute" - Tenacious D

bahahhaaaa.........

and lastly just to share alittle sneaky....


well thats it .. happy SUNDAY to you all........

Thursday, November 17, 2011

a NEW day...

well helllo...
its a new day... and i have been scrapping again.yep more.. {even have anothery part done on my table... oh i know.. and i'm lovin it... }
so its my day at scrapmatts and i always try and share something that i havent shared before..so here is todays newby..
"Life is Sweet"
scrapbooking,nov 2011,lrr,scrapmatts sorry for the extreme dodgyness of the photo.. whoopsie...
anyho..closies...


a Lil Red Rocket button. yes it is kinda large but cute..
the top. yeah can you guess i had a strip of way cute October Afternoon paper that i just had to use... lol... and the amazing ScrapMatts Butterfly.. so cool and totally RAW... LOL...


so there you go.... i have another share for this week.. yay.. thanks for the awesome lovin people.. you are way too kind....... thanks..



Tuesday, November 15, 2011

its the 15th..so its a new SUYS day...

well hello... how are you all???? i've been raving on a bout ME lately so i seriously would love to know how YOU are??....

well while you think about that.. its a new challenge today over at Show Us Your Stuff.. and this MONTH..yep thats right you now have a WHOLE month to get your layouts in for the second challenge.........
and it is...........to use this QUOTE.....
"When they asked me what I loved most about life, I smiled and said you" author unknown..
so there you are....and one of the sponsors is scrapware and we were sent some goodies to play with.. and this is what i did..
"YOU"
scrapbooking,nov 2011,SUYS,thechipchopshop,rainbow splendour i just CANT help myself.. just had to use another of my cooking kids photos......closies...
the owl..oh i use a The crafters workshop template for the branch..
the top.. {ps.. guess who just got a new punch..lol.....}
TOP of quote...
and the bottom...
LOVE alittle Rainbow Splendour and a super coolio The chip Chop Shop pin.......

oh and dont forget the extra bonus techique this month is blanket stitching.... have a look see on the Show Us your Stuff page for more details....


happy days.. oh i'll leave with this.. coolio film clip..





thanks.... oh and please feel free to vent... i would love to hear from you.... LOL.. hope you all have a fantastic day!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sunday, November 13, 2011

what a weekend.. full of UPS and downs.....

hey hey... so whats you been up to.. well as you know the girls came up and we went and had an awesome night..and then... well... today has been my low... yep the high has worn off well and truely and now ... well... lets just say....






so yeah.. one thing that is just annoyin the bejeebes out of me is my alone time.... i'm not alone.. i just want to sell this place so i can move out .. just me and the kids.. yeah the kids go to their dads etc and i have ME time..no one to make me feel guilty if i watch a movie, or have a rest, or scrap or spend wasteful time on facebook..where i can just do what the freak i want to.. and i dont have to answer to anyone.and if the kids come home after their dad time and they are alittle crazy i dont have to listen to the crap .. they should be home earlier so then they dont fight for your attention... and they will go to bed... and blah the farking blah.. {sorry.. vent}..anyho.. i just cant wait for that.. so yes its official i have definately made up my mind... i WILL be renting by myself................ yes its freaking the crap out of me..but i so cant wait.. i think its about time... i NEED to do this for ME..not for anyone else but ME.................!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! for FARK sake...........
ok..thats better.........................
oh do you guys remember this guy...

yep STEVE URKEL..... well when i was looking for the previous song.. i found this..............


yeah.. its HIM... and nO he isnt singing.... but just acting for the film clip.... but it is so funny... so anyho thats my music clips for tonight coz i also have a DOUBLE yep double that i did the other day..


"Go See Zoom"
scrapbooking,nov 2011,leeann pearce yes it is based on the amazing Leeann Pearce's layout... but its just plane lol plain wrong.. to say the jury is still out on how i feel about it is an understatement.. i wasnt going to show but as i said to Heather the other day you just have to show the crap and the good... just so people dont think that your perfect... bhahahahsahhhahahahahhaaaaaaaaa,,, i am a LONG way off being perfect.. anyho......closies...


LEFT side..
RIGHT side...
closie of details... part of the title... awesome Rainbow Splender pinwheels... awesome...so thats it..


sorry for the ramblings but you know i've just got to get it off of my chest..and i cant exactly ring someone coz then she would hear and then i'd have a whole lot more SHIT to put up with and its just not worth it.... so .. i'll be back... well.. yeah someday this week.. i did a layout today..sweet................................................bye....

Saturday, November 12, 2011

today i CHOOSE me..............

first up.. the title... on my book of quotes that Geli gave me, my random page turn ended up with....."I can only please one person per day, TODAY i choose ME....."
i really like that one...
and now a share...over at the boxx there is an awesome sketch challenge each month and this is Novembers sketch....
and i came up with this..
"Round and Round"
scrapbooking,nov 2011,scrapmatts,thecraftersworkshop,the boxx super fun background that i created with a simple raw 12x12 piece of chipboard, a The Crafters Workshop template, some texture paste and glimmermist.. finished off with random stitching and doodling.. closies....

top corner... oh and the brown edging and colouring to the chippies is some Tim Holtz distress stain.. just having a play really and liked the results...

the side.. see random stitching..and you can see some of the texture etc...

Tarj just hangin out and having fun.. Chippies by ScrapMatts.....

and then the journalling... so there you have it...

oh did you see the sketch.. yep you guessed it i turned it on its side.. i had originally planned to do it normal but then after i created the background it was screaming out to me changed..lol....

so anyho. how's your weekend going..?? i've had an awesome one thanks.. my friends Geli, Lisa and Renee came up from Brissy for the night and they brought the funny Gilly with them and we headed out on the town in Toowoomba.. yeehaaaa..lol.. anyho we were joined by Tracey, Belinda and Jo for dinner and then BB and Jo went home and we HIT the town...well not really but we went out and shook the dancefloor...lol.. was super fun and now i am tired.. boohoo.. the pitfalls..luckily i have no plans for tonight... SWEET...... so some movie watching and basic doin jack for the night for me.. oh and then we have another open house tomorrow.... so that will be a clean feast tomorrow morning again.. {not that the house is messy..it never is.. but its got to be JUST right you know....}.....

oh and before i forget.. yep i successfully didnt get anyones numbers last night.. although seriously it wasnt about that last night it was just awesome to go and have a good time with people that you dont usual do that with.. just wish the girls all lived abit closer coz i love it when they are around... but boohoo...!!! oh and YEAH i'm goin back into hibernation......... i was letting myself out for that one night and then ....... well you never know...lol.. okay..enough of my ramblings... i'm off... have a great Saturday, Sunday or whatever day you are visiting me..

happy days....

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...