Its a Boys Life

Its a Boys Life

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

LRR and Get Picky....

well HELLO there......
how you goin peeps........
i've got 2 for you today... they both contain Lil Red Rocket...
"Piece of my Heart"
scrapbooking,echo park,august 2011,LRR see this.. woot woot.. yay..... i got this echo park Victoria Garden collection to well.. expand my horizons..so here it is... throw in a Lil Red Rocket button and a flower cabochon and some lacey stuff from BB and wallah.. thanks..i know.. girly... hehehe...
closies...
anyone able to tell me what the technical term for that bow material...?? i have absolutely NO idea..lol...
the cluster and part of the title.. an see the GINGHAM button.. thats LRR......


and then the photo.. its one that they took at daycare last year as part of their school photos..so cute...


and then.. just incase you've missed it.. {{whoops..... i'm alittle late posting here.. eek}..


its the inspiration for Get Picky.....




and here is what i came up with..... i saw the flowers.... and the gridy type design... so well.. its abit weird.....


"Taste of Spring"
scrapbooking,august 2011,get picky,LRR well.. can you see where i got the inspiration from.. like most things..sketches, inspiration challenges etc.. i usually open take a look and then dont look at it again until i've finished... so GUESS what..thats what happened so i suppose you could say it really doesnt look like anything inspiring...lol.... closies......


the title.....



another Lil Red Rocket button... and a flag from Rainbow Splendour which you can find here.....



and the Pinwheel.. is also Rainbow Splendour... happy days...


well thats it from me today.. oh hang on a minute.. i might just throw a song in here....





does anyone else find this alittle freaky.. i seriously dont know what to think.. and to be number 1 on the charts after such a long run of dance type songs.. anyho.... its alittle .. weird..


ok so there you go..enough from me today..

happy happy days.... lol..




Tuesday, August 30, 2011

another day.. another Ticklez


hello there.. how you been....???? really i'm serious..... for those who also facebook me you'll know i've been in well a mood lately and i apologize for putting you through that.. but hey.. this is my spot and well if you visit me you just have to put up with it... lol..
so anyho. back to the reason i'm here.. its my last day for the Scrapz.Biz ticklez for August project.. and OMG right up i would like to say what amazing value for money..seriously.. i got 6 layouts and 3 cards made from this kit and the only thing i added was cardstock which i think is totally acceptable since we all have carstock laying around..anyho. .its only $30 or so.. around there forgot off the top of my head..but wow..what value.......so heres my last few layouts..
"Blossom"
scrapbooking,august 2011,scrapzbiz mmm.. just added the A4 piece of book board for the background and that super amazing Crafters workshop cherry blossom template for a background........ woot woot...
closies....
the photos......
and the title... oh and see that bit down the bottom..the flower..well thats the packaging..waste not want not...lol..
and then....

"New Feet"
scrapbooking,august 2011,scrapzbiz just added the cardstock....... oh and new feet.. i love new feet.... this photo was taken when ivy was first born so around 4 February 2008..so yep.. she has grown..and cut her hair a few times since then.. but that is a whole other story..and yep she did cut it the other day.and yep Belinda did fix it..she has a cute really short bob now...lol.. anyho i have been sidetracked..back to the layout... closies...

lots and lots of layers..........

and a really simple simple title....

black cardstock matted photos to make them pop..
and then lastly a card
"Your invited"
scrapbooking,august 2011,scrapzbiz

i so totally made this from the left overs.. can you tell..hehehhe.....so anyho.. head over to Scrapz.biz and have a look at their kits.. oh and heads up they are having a DT call out..go on go for it....

thanks for visiting today and to the superbly wonderful ladies who are leaving me heaps of lovin.. i thank you so very much..you always make me feel so much better.. thanks.....





Monday, August 29, 2011

Bird is the Word...

so its that time again were i like to play.... GUESS the WORD...

so .. the hints.. we all have them.. some good, some bad...and some that you would much really REALLY rather forget..... have you guessed yet..
oh COME on its easy........

MEMORY... yep plain and simple.. MEMORY....
as i said we all have them.. i just ..well.. you know how alittle ..lets say alternative i am..and wanted to do something different..so i mixed it up.. and OLD memory photo {well 18month old memory} and a new conversation that needs to go together....
so...
"Sweet Memories"
scrapbooking,August 2011,BITW yep its my main man with his girlfriend Heidi..they have been inseparable ever since they started daycare together.. arent they gorgeous....
closies...


the journalling... Nikki {Heidi's mum.. just had to share this convo with heidi}.. how cute...
the title...... some Simple Stories by memory works paper and embellies.....
went to do a ruffle circle around my glimmer..but ended up looking like a squashed tomato it was that NON-round.. andyho... thats it..


so dont forget to head over to Bird is the Word and have a look at the other superbly amazing Design team examples..... and why not have a go an play along....


well thats it for me today.. and yep i've got PITBULL on at the moment to make me .. SMILE... okay apparently Ivy NEEEEDS me... so i'm off.. thanks for visiting.....


Sunday, August 28, 2011

SUNDAY night song....

so since i have absolutely NO freaking life.. i just thought i'd share this with you all......



oh so something you may be interested in.... a sneaky peaky..


and then... well back to my non existent life.. today i did jack shit... nothing.. i laid on the couch and watched 2 movies back to back.. yep.. 2.. and yep.. by myself..so superbly freaking exciting i am..sorry you must have also already guessed that i 'm having a... ... .. well you know .. share lets call it.. i'm speaking crap just to make me feel better... so ........


what did you get up to this weekend????? oh i am dreaming ... laying on a beach.... by myself naturally... the serenity.... the smell... the feel of sand.... oh...... sigh...


oky thats it.. enough of my crapola... bye for now.. please leave me some words of wisdom or if your not that wise.. just some crap to make me feel good... happy days.... mwah..


whoops.. just deleted my sugar baby signature...but.. by....


SUGAR BABY....


hhehehehhehehee......

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

feeling alittle... well try this..

so hows things.. feeling alittle down.. well listen to this..and tell yourself ... I'm Sexy and i know it..........






or why not try this one..






thats it from me.. just wanted to share.. have a good day.. i have done 4 layouts in the last 2 days.. will share soon.. thanks for visiting...


Tuesday, August 23, 2011

well... hello.. there... its... fat .. albert... its goin ta be a good day..

a good good day...



tad obsessed with Pitbull at the moment..hahhahaaa..
anyho... its another day for some Ticklez.....
so without further ado...ado..adoo.ado a do..
"Puddle Jumpin"
scrapbooking,August 2011,Scrapzbiz and before you ask..yes his face is alittle dark in that photo..and yep i know i should've fixed it before printing..and blah blah blah..but i am not a photographer i'm an Artist.. lol..hehehhee....oh and yep... am in a mood today..so watch out.. some super randomness is likely to hit you.esp if you are a facebook friend..just giving you a heads up...
closies...
scrapbooking,August 2011,Scrapzbiz the fun title..and some random texture paste with The crafters workshop templates.as BB says its the david jones template...hehe....
scrapbooking,August 2011,Scrapzbiz
a random scollopy photo cornery dodah and some button spots....
scrapbooking,August 2011,Scrapzbiz and a twine bow.. oh how i love twine.and at the moment..bows.. i know a tad girly hey.. and i'm not girly.... and then i even whipped up a card...{{GASP}}...
"Get well soon"
scrapbooking,August 2011,Scrapzbiz just used some leftover pattern paper for rectangles and sewed and of course left the thread.. randomness ..... oh oh and thats it... hehehehhee

anyho.. i am on a happy day today.. well its started out that way mainly because we have ham..yep we have ham..so i cant get yelled at this morning because there is no ham for his royalness {aka Tarj} to have a ham and cheese sandwich for breaky.... yep thats his latest craze.. ham and cheese sandwich for breakfast..oaky ... enough about me.. how about you?? how you been.. ?? seriously.. i havent heard from you guys that much lately.. maybe because of my mojo-itis....?? or maybe you just havent had some of my crazy juices...
what.. oh sorry i'm rambling again.. and if you've turned out.. i seriously cant blame you..
enough said...

bye...

see you...


oh oh.. and thanks....


Monday, August 22, 2011

bridges whisper...

WAY back when..well i cant actually remember.. i joined in on Bridges whisper... i was super excited and wowzers what a group i was in...andyho you've probably just came from Elise and well this is my interpretation of it....
"my Crazy Child"
scrapbooking,April 2011,Whisper
and some closies....... was so much fun but i had to boy it up...LOL...
coollio punch...
the title and journalling...






woot woot...






and some randomness..not really sure why i'm showing this part..LOL..






anyho..so now you've seen my take on it.....so now Head on over to Mary to see what she has done.. and then that is it.. the end of our group..wow.. i cant wait to see what the original was...












woot woot.. happy days.....








Friday, August 19, 2011

happy day.....!! and SUYS

its a SUPER happy Birthday to Renee...


so why not pop on over and wish her a happy day....
and its also time to show you my Show Us Your Stuff design for the second half of this month.. its to use this quote......
"Life is a great big canvas, and you should throw all the paint on it you can." ~Danny Kaye
you can use some of it..or all of it..or just get some inspiration from it....
so heres mine..


"one"
scrapbooking,august 2011,SUYS i used part of the quote..and then also used a photo with Ivy covered in paint...


closies.... title..and a muslin bow..sweet..


scrapware frame....

crate paper chippy flower.... yep pretty simple hey..

and a pin wheel and flag from Chloe...
woohooo.. yay..

okay so thats if from me today.. dont forget to head over to Show us your stuff and have a look see.. happy days to everyone.... lots of love an sugar....





Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Scrapmatts DAY....

well i dont have much.. just one actually ..i've already shown you the rest....
so here goes..
"Summer is Fun"
scrapbooking,august 2011,scrapmatts yep that photo again.. and for this i used a recipe for our local group.. so NO pattern paper eek... but yay.. loved playing with this one.
closies....
the title.. and scrapmatts.... i used the middle cut out of the Clock faces and then some flourishes joined to it..and then coloured it with black..and then cut it.. wallah.. i liked how this ended up...
see both top and bottom...

oh oh..and my lil bottle... woot woot.........

okay so then ..thats it for me.. thanks for visiting.. have a great day.. lots of love..

oh sorry but i have to work tues and wednesday extra this week..so sorry if i'm not really around.... but trust me i will be back....


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...