Its a Boys Life

Its a Boys Life

Sunday, May 29, 2011

HiDi Ho..

I've been alittle bit creative.. Friday was a super day..
for our local group we had to do a RETRO inspired page..and well my BFF is just alittle bit retro..
"A little bit RETRO"
scrapbooking,May 2011 some October Afternoon, Cosmo Cricket and Crate..but alittle bit of this and alittle bit of that....
closies..
i just mixed it up here.. it was super fun.
the mixed up title..



some height...



and some super fun chippies...



and then i created this.. i got some NEW echo park paper from The Scrapboxx during the week.. i havent really played with their ranges before because they really are so very bright..but i challenged myself....



"Play"scrapbooking,May 2011 YEP told you its alittle bright.........


closies...



old O/A alphas and some randoms..


super cute Badge from A Barrel Of Monkeys...how fun are they...


some old Sassafras fro the banner..


and then.. well not then..coz this is what started my super Friday.. another 20 min layout..woohoo....


"Life is a Beautiful Ride"
scrapbooking,may 2011 yep MORE echo park..and super INK resist cardstock is so FUN.......

closies..

the title... and the coolio photo..

the layers....lol..


and the subtitle .. journalling of sorts...lol.. super fun


okay so thats it for me for today..and hopefully blogger will get its act together so you can leave me some lovin..am havin withdrawals...lol and then i can send some lovin.. coz i miss that just as much..

oh and i have some news.. over the last 10 days i have READ and then WATCHED Twilight..yep i know ..oMg.. abit late but anyho. Belinda told me i had to read the book and then i watched the movie coz i was home alone..and i must say that the Jury is still out as to weather i like it or just how i feel really..and then i watched the HANGOVER and was alittle disappointed.. it wasnt as FUNNY as i had thought.. it was still funny but just now CRACK me up funny..

andyho. i'm off to play my first game of soccer for like ages and i'll see how i go.. wish me luck..lol..

BYE....

Friday, May 27, 2011

PREVIEW.... Scrapmatts

well HIdi HO Neighbours...
the JUNE papercrafts expo is only a fortnight away and i thought that i'd show you some ATC {whoops ended up alittle bigger..eek..} that i made for the SCRAPMATTS stand..
well fingers crossed they make it to the stand..the ladies have produced some truely AMAZING work ....
this is my SHE series....
scrapboooking,May 2011,scrapmatts
"SHE has STYLE"
scrapboooking,May 2011,scrapmatts
"SHE has FUN"
scrapboooking,May 2011
"She IS FREE"
scrapboooking,May 2011,scrapmatts
Yep i know.you've seen that kind of lady before but i love her so wanted to play again.. hope they are okay??

andyho i;ve also created 4 layouts this week but unfortuneately cant share any of them with you YET... boohoo...lol...

so i hope you are all enjoying this FREEZING weather and there is only a few more sleeps until WINTER.. Y U K.........

oh and i seriously hope blogger fixes itself real soon.. i hate not being able to leave HEAPS of lovin.....



Monday, May 23, 2011

Bird is the word.. LIVE/LIFE/LOVING

its Bird time again.. YAY..
so the words are.. Live / Life / Loving... {you only need to use one of these}
and again Nadia has created an awesome sketch prompt.. dont forget you dont have to use this..just go with the flow.....



and NOW for my creation..





"Live a Fun Life"scrapbooking,May2011,BITW yep i used 2 of the WORDS..lol.. i love these super fun photos of miss Ivy.. and yep you most definately WILL be seeing them again.....




closies..

the twine..and a good FRIEND once said if you are stuck on a layout.. Glimmermist the crap out of it... and yep it works.... thanks...


see i glimmered straight onto the photos as well.. just place an old plate over the photos and sprayed like mad...... and then instead of stitching just added some drawn lines.. i really like the effect here.. and yep the sketch is in there SOMEWHERE.. well i started with it anyho..





and now... a JUST coz i can Layout..


"Bubbles"

scrapbooking,May 2011 just coz i wanted to do a layout using the BIG photo of the bubbles and some of the kids playing... not really sure if i like it but its growing on me...


closies.. the title and the photo.... yep i USED my cuttlebug... just put some Scrapmatts frames through it and then coloured the inside bits......


the layered photos...


the journalling..and i just LOVE how you can use some dimensional magic straight onto the page and they are perfect little bubble accents....

so thats it for today.. i'm currently working on my Boxx May boy kit... and i'm doing something alittle different... well i think.. and i have just completed a special project that you'll be able to see at the Expo in JUne at the SCRAPMATTS stand......


happy days..


Thursday, May 19, 2011

Lil Red Rocket and White with 1...

Howdy PEEPS and welcome to another day..yay..
today i celebrate Lil Red Rocket.. yay..
"lil Miss Beach Ivy"
scrapbooking,May 2011,lrr nothing says beach and summer fun like a big icecream.. i used it here in the middle of some tissue paper....
closies..

ditto what Chloe recently said about these being perfect to stick pins in..yay.

the photo and... the string is from the Packaging.. woohoo..


and this Cosmo Cricket fishy is just OH SO CUTE...



and now onto my White With 1 .. May challenge..



Criteria.. WHITE + Orange + Scollops..



"Just Hanging Out..."
scrapbooking,May 2011,ww1,scrapmatts

i seriously didnt think i had any orange in my stash but found these two sheets.. the "B" sides of course.. boy i use the B sides alot.. How about you???

the title.. yep i;ve seen through blogs etc peeps who are sticking various alphas onto cardstock and then cutting the titles out..well this popped into my head whilst creating because the orange alphas just werent doing it by themselves..and wallah..love it.. so thanks to whoever the peeps are and sorry i havent mentioned you personally because to be honest that particular technique is just floating around in my head with all the others.. cheers..


random Scrapmatts Birdcage just to add something random in there...



and then the sub title.. oh and did you see the scollops..was kind of hoping that the scollopy type edge works or that little scollopy bit at the side..okay so do you think i passed the test.. i hope so..lol.. i really really like my end result...


thanks for visiting it means heaps to me that people drop by and leave me such awesomenation comments.. it always makes my day oh so much better..


thanks again.






Tuesday, May 17, 2011

my Scrapmatts day and 123 Challenge...

Is my Scrapmatts day.. so i'll show you the one i specifically designed for today.. the theme Mother..
so i created..
"My Mother"
scrapbooking,May 2011,scrapmatts
such an old photo and i can tell you finding photos of my mother is as rare as hens teeth.. you might remember the original that i showed you from a while ago..well i actually had a play at editing the old one and i liked the result.. woohoo..
closies..
these signboards {cb1123}are so fun and super easy to use.. i just coloured this in.. with ink in for the white and then super Gelly roll pens for the rest... oh yeah and can you see the lil dove {cb1112} that i squeezed in as well..


the height..


the word "Mother" is also by scrapmatts and i know .. its abit naughty but i covered it with NAIL POLISH yep i know.. eek with the acid free blah blah blah..but i'm all for if it looks good why not..lol....




and next is my 123 challenge try... its the first time i'd played along but was super fun.. and oh so BRIGHT..you may need sunglasses...lol..


the criteria... Word - FUN

Colour - Fire engine red.. [thats a big tick]

and the Technique - Stitched title.....



"Blow"
scrapbooking,May 2011,123 challenge
loved this photo of Ivy tryin ever so hard to blow bubbles..but she just cant.. so INSERT a photo of bubbles that my niece blew for her..lol.. great challenge hey...


the stitched title..and word FUN.. yep the yellow and then the red in fun are both NAIL polish..lol.


SCrapmatts Flourishes are just perfect for blowing.. and YEP more nail polish..the only down side is..when its a FREEZING cold day outside but you HAVE to have the windows open when using the nail polish.. TRUST me on that one.... heeeeeehheee..ehhheeee...


the my random stitched circles..woohoo.. and i left the thread on just for something extra..and i really like the funness of that.. so i think i'll do it again..

so anyho.

thats it from me today.. i'll give you a days break and be back on Thursday for Lil Red Rocket..woohoo and the white with 1 challenge and a just because page.. although i may just have anothery done by then so it could be more.. lol..

BYE and thanks for visiting... MWAH...



Monday, May 16, 2011

Show us your Stuff.. May 2nd challenge...

its TIME.. for the second challenge reveal for Show Us Your Stuff..
this time we got to work with some fantastic products from Bibbys One of a Kind and a super coolio sketch...



and here is my version of it..



"Cherish"
Scrapbooking,may 2011,SUYS that super HUGE flower from Bibby was just calling out for a classic girly layout..and well my Ivy is just perfect for it... oh and i'm lovin the painted backgrounds for a coolio matte..


closies... the photo and some of the side.. i used some die cut tags from Graphic 45 as my patchwork type background.. THE flower and the Butterfly also from Bibby.. and super funky little banner made by ME>..


and lastly.. i just didnt want to add another banner to the top so to keep with the sketch i simply drew one on and then stitched it..i love how that ended up..


well thats it for Show Us Your Stuff.. super huge week for me this week,.. tomorrow Scrapmatts and then Thursday Lil Red Rocket and I've done the 123 challenge and almost finished the White with 1 and anothery JUST for fun..so i have heaps to share this week and you'll probably be sick of me by the end of the week.. so thanks for taking the time to check out my work and PLEASE leave some lovin..woot woot..


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...