Its a Boys Life

Its a Boys Life

Monday, February 28, 2011

my turn to set the challenge...at the BOXX

Hello everyone..
well its my turn to set the fortnightly challenge at the boxx..
and since its officially the last day of summer and tomorrow is the first day of autumn {yuk} i thought i'd draw some inspiration from my favourite song of the summer....








yep.. i LOVE that song...
and Here is what i came up with...
"Something in the Water"
scrapbooking,feb 2011,scrapmatts i mean i just couldnt resist that cute little bottom..lol...
and some closies...

the title and some textures.. created with micro beads and kids sand art sand....
how cute is that paper..its from Cosmo Cricket and the range is called -salt air.. SUPER coolio...
and of course a super funky shell and page border from Scrapmatts..

also a little birdy from The chip Chop Shop..
Materials...kraft cardstock, C/C- Salt Air - fishtales, tiny bubbles and elements. O/A - schoolhouse- shape stickers, B/G Hopscotch chippies, Jenni B - felt frames, the chip chop shop bird pin, C/C tiny type alphas, Jenni Bowlin vintage red stickers, A/C thickers-flat, Rubber charm octopus, patty cake wrapper, gelly roll pen, dimensional magic, microbeads, Scrapmatts - cb6061 shells 01, mc 1001 micro chips 01, EK success Bubbles punch.
and i just HAD to share this photo...
i had a couple of friends visit for the weekend to do some scrapping.... {{ absent from photo is Chloe Nielson and Jo edgerton....}.... but thanks everyone for calling in and sharing the weekend with me..
and HERE is the messy table... lol.. what a weekend..must admit though it wasnt as productive as the last one but we all still had a ball.. which is the main thing i think......
oh and lastly its BB's Birthday today... so go and visit and wish her a happy birthday..we made her a special album for her day but i forgot to take picx so you'll have to ask her to show it to you..i reckon its AMAZING.......
so bye..for now and i'll be back to share some more layouts from the weekend.. i ended up doin 6 but one was for Lisa and i forgot to take a photo.. so i have another 4 to show..yay.

Monday, February 21, 2011

i scrap... Yep CRAZY i know....

Howdy fans and air conditioners oh and HEaters...
yep thought since this crazy summer weather around this year i should include heaters coz i've heard on the grape vine that there was SNOW {yep snow} in Tassie this week.....
andyho.. i scrapped just because i can...
this one i did on friday arvo night.. i was so annoyed that i had kid free friday and didnt do a thing during the day..so i scrapped that night..but surprise the layout still has my kids in it..LOL>... just cant stop thinking about them...
"Jessie"

scrapbooking,feb 2011,scrapmatts yep Ivy was super excited about getting Jessie for chrissy..even though its not the perfect photo i still LOVE it.. her face is PRICELESS..... totally...
so here is the main cluster... been using a mixed bag again lately.. i have but been using the B/G hopscotch chippies for a dt and i just cant stop using them..they are super CUTE an funky and totally COOLIO.... oh and also so me scrapmatts...lol... i just cant help myself with them either....
JOurnalling..and oh some doodling... heheheeee...
i SPY a super cute OWL.. i mean seriously look at him.. couldnt you just pinch is cheeks..{not sure owls have cheeks but you know what i mean...} oh and you can pick him up HERE.....
Materials..O/A - homemaker - party line and snickerdoodles, Vintage freeze frame poster, O/A schoolhouse shape stickers, B/G hopscotch chippy, CraftyFOLK stickers, rhinestones, paint, markit pen, gelly roll pen, dimensional magic, Lil Davis chip alphas, Scrapmatts - cb1110 toparies 01,cb 5054 heart spray 02, cb5055 heart frame 07.
And NOW.. anothery...
"to Infinity Hanging ON"
scrapbooking,feb 2011
Yep.. it was chrissy again..and tarj got a buzz .. {can you see a theme here..lol..}
some super funky coolio tape that we {tracey and i} found whilst checking out officeworks...and i spy {whoopys cut it off alittle} a Lil Red Rocket Robot button..
oh and how cool is this Robot.. he is a buzz and bloom bots and bits.. the amazing and oh super coolio Danielle Q sent me this pack as part of a win of a boxx challenge and i have finally used him...cute hey....
oh and yep ..you do spy another Lil Red Rocket button.........
Materials...B/G-basics-sphere, S/L flower blossoms, Buzz and bloom bots and bits chippy, Stuff 2 scrap rocket, Scrapware Stars, Lil Red Rocket -robot and purple dot button, glimmermist, dimensional magic, metallic thread, ink, P/P -fashion scrip alpha, A/C thickers - delight, daiquiri, rainboots....
so YEP i finally scrapped a couple of the chrissy mornin photos.. but i must also admit that these are the first chrissy morn photos that i have scrapped since the kids arrived..eek and whoopys ...
okay doakey...
so now.. thats it from me for today...
just a special mention to all the Lil Red Rocket fans.. Michelle was hoping to open the shop very soon however due to unforseen circumstances it will remain closed for alittle while longer... My thoughts are with you Michelle and all of Pauls family.


Thursday, February 17, 2011

Scrapmatts... February....

hello everyone and welcome to my february Scrapmatts DAY.... so its LOVE month.. {or so i've been told..lol} so love it is..
"Shiny Happy People"
scrapbooking,feb 2011,scrapmatts this ones pretty simple hey...but i love it.. i LOVE that frame..
lovin this frame so i just kept it RAW... {cb 5055 heart frames07}

and a yummy butterfly.. i actually layered 2 butterflies here... {cb 1015 butterflies 15}


and oh what a title.. well they are happy and what a gorgeous font for it...... {sw 007 happy 01}

materials. A/C cardstock, B/G Pyrus, B/G Origins micro stickers, C/C Circa 1934 pp, stitching, glimmermist, dimensional magic, scrapmatts - cb5055 heart frames 07, cb1015 butterflies 15, sw007 Happy word.

and then an Off the Page .. something..lol....

"Love Notes"


scrapbooking,feb 2011,scrapmatts

its actually a hangy thingy..lol.........

the Heart Frames are from Scrapmatts bevelled edge range.. i just cut the bottom part off and used it for a header..... and sweet photo of T and I....


a closie of the main part of the hangin...

and some keys just to finish it off.....

Materials... Graphic 45 - commuique collection, B/G cappella micro stickers, buttons, trim, websters pages trim, muslin, glimmermist, beads, wire, zig pen, rhinestones, flower centres, my 2 angels flowers, scrapmatts - dw205 heart frame, sw 006 love word, cb1107 clocks, cb1109 heart spray, cb 4007 frames, cb 1020 card borders, mc 1010 micro chips, cb1069 hearts, cb 1085 keys, cb 1017 keys, also used..... Gelly roller pens...yay....

okay so yep i'm back from my little break..i'll be back tomorrow or so with some photos from our little holiday to the beach.. in the mean time i hope everyone is well and enjoying these last few weeks of summer.. yep Autumn is almost here {{{YUCK}}...

andyho.. dont forget all the super Scrapmatts chippies and those wonderful [i've just discovered them} Gelly Roller pens are avaliable HERE...







Ps.. so SORRY for the dodgy piczx of my wall hangy thingy..whoops..lol..eek..

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Show Us Your Stuff - Feb Challenge

Its that time again... Show Us Your Stuff second challenge for February...
this time there is this........



sketch... cool hey.. designed by Michelle Fowler.. {how awesome is that lady} BUT there is a twist..you also have to include a favourite quote.........

So.... "Fun Times"
scrapbooking,feb 2011,SUYS

Yep fun hey.. {cept how i ruined it with the journalling..but crap happens so just pretend its not there..}lol.. and some closies... the cool Icecream by Me... and the Funky Mushroom by The chip chop shop..
and MY quote.. dont you just love Dr Seuss.... cool quote..and has to be a fun one... excellent..

oh and the spotty button is Lil Red Rocket.. and the sun and cloud button also by ME..

and now before i leave you.. some sneaks.. for Scrapmatts.... coming soon.... when i get back....soon..
oh Yeah and in case your wondering.. YEP i am away at the moment enjoying myself at the beach getting a tan.. and checkin well... you know the beach out.... LOL... and whooly mackdooly how did i do this..well i learnt how to set the post so i'll do it at a certain time..yep ... I"M learning....LOL...

so anyho. i'll see you all soon.. thanks for all your lovin and i'm sure that i'm havin a great time away.. my thoughts will be with you.. honestly....

Sunday, February 6, 2011

sketch challenge from The BOXX...

There was alittle change this month with the sketch challenge..previous months the guest boxxer had to do a sketch to feature for the month however miss Jules decided that this time she would do the sketch and the guest {mary} do a page. and i must say what a super stunner of a page from miss Mary.... so without further ado.... here ..{well down there .. is the sketch}..

and here is what i managed...
scrapbooking,feb 2011

and nope just incase your looking intently at the screen..that ISNT ivy.. its my friend BB's little miss Alecia.... you see..what happened was ....BB was bored and alone,, i was bored and alone.. she msg me and said come on over with your scrappy... so i packed up and across i went.... after having alittle chat we sat down and started to work.. [i took over 2 part finished dt projects and just didnt feel like them..} so reached for my PHOTOs..... ... OH NO>..where are my photos.... whoops.. had left them an my alphas at home... so i just HAD to raid BB's photos and found these.... {oh and i had taken the sketch over to do.. so it all worked out in the wash....

the bottom cluster.. i broke it up into the 3 main clusters and went from there... the side cluster.. i through in some journalling.... and finally the very top cluster... i must say that i'm pretty chuffed with how this ended up... and i'm pretty sure that BB likes it too..which is the main thing..lol..
anyho.. i shall be off.. i have a few dt projects to do this week..so i'll see how i go and maybe come on back with a couple of sneakies....lol..
Materials.. MME -lost and found, Fancy pants - lilac house flock transparency, A/C- dear lizzy fabric paper, Melody ross die cut borders, Crate Paper - Restoration pp and chippies, S/L - apple sweet treats stickers, Adorn it - tiny simple sandra, B/G- Eva Stickers, cloud 9 Puffy stickers, Raindrops, versa colour ink, zig pen.....

oh and i nearly forgot .. .have a look HERE....
i found this one from Louise Nelsons blog and i just Love her work.. so have a looksee if you want... happy days.

Ivy had a birthday... sweet...

Ivy had a birthday on Friday and she turned 3 ....
and she got a....

she looks excited hey...lol...
Tarj is a great big brother and helped Ivy with riding.. she still doesnt get the whole pedelling thing... but shes getting there...

for her birthday we did the MOst exciting thing and went to Maccas..lol...

what a funny photo...but how cute are my kids...lol.
Ivy and Tarj talking about the cake..
oh the cake..looks good hey..
beware of the knife and a 3 year old.... LOL.. actually she did a really good job at cutting the cake.
and of course EATING it the best bit really...

olkey doalkely i will be back tonight with a layout that i did at BB's last night.... but until then i really must go to work..

hope everyone has a fabulous day......

Thursday, February 3, 2011

2 up for the start of Feb... yay.

hello.. well its february..
and last night a devistating Cyclone crossed Queenslands coast.. my thoughts are with everyone involved in that area and for all of those who have friends and family affected... whilst my family in that area are safe i know that there are so many people who have lost everything.. i think i speak for every queenslander when i say.... {excuse the language}.. but ENOUGH ALREADY mother NAture.. F&$@ OFF>.......
okay that said... moving on..

yesterday i scrapped.. I managed to finish one layout and complete from scratch another whilst the Kids were at daycare..yay...

this one.... is one that i have completed for our local group.. a colour challenge..
the colours, RED, BLUE, GREEN, BLACK & WHITE.. yep a 5 colour challenge...and i must say that i really like the end result.....
"Crazy Girls..."
scrapbooking,feb 2011,scrapmatts
yep... a super huge thanks to JOdie Butler for the inspiration....

the title.. and coolio flourish by Scrapmatts.. yep i received a new lot of DT toys to play with..and whilst not for my particular upload for the month i just HAD to use some........
more Scrapmatts... coolio tree.. {the kids got a set of sand art dodahs for chrissy and there was some left over sand.. and yep i stole it.. thats the blue... coolio hey....} and i cut one of the fences in half and coloured and then glittered it..
so Leeann Pearce often curls the corners of her photos and i've always been a huge fan of it and have finally remembered to do it.. i love the look....
Materials.. A/C cardstock, C/C - circa 1934 {yep just cant get enough}, Martha stewart punches, dimensional magic, Alison ellis glitter, coloured sand, Mark it pens, paint, websters pages trim, clear cut butterfly, A/C thickers -rainboots, poolside., Pink paislee - fashion script alphas, Scrapmatts [cb4014] Picket fence 01, [cb6051] Trees 02, [cb1001] flourishes 02..


next up i was playing with trying to get my emails to work.. yep some of you know i was havin heaps of trouble and was almost ready to throw the puto...but the handmade by suzanne newletter came through and on it was a sketch.... Created by Chloe Nielson {who i hope she doesnt mind me saying is a friend...} so i just HAD to do it..and i love it... thanks chloe....
the sketch..
and the end result....
"Diana"
scrapbooking,feb 2011
SOOOOOooooooooooooooooooooooo can you see.. its all in straight lines.. i done well hey..LOL...
so i think that either Geli or Lisa gave me these blue foamy thingys and they look cool.. sorry couldnt remember who it was....whoops.... and more of THAT series that i am obsessed with...

and a super flower from Kim... {i think..eek} and some journalling...
the title.. pretty simple hey..
Materials... C/C - Early bird, Websters pages - lifes portrait, C/C c-circa 1934, S/L -Indie girl, C/C - Circa 1934 Chips and stickers, flower, foam, Jenni Bowlin - chalkboard alphas, A/C thickers- nutmeg, Pink Paislee artisian elements, Rosies Diamante, zig pen....


okay doakey.. well thats it for me... but guess what MY lil Miss Ivy is having a birthday tomorrow.. she will be OMG 3.. wow... anyho..
thanks for your lovin..


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...